Botanical Name: Acer saccharum
ADD
Common Name: Sugar Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer saccharum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

60-100', 100' and up

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Moderate

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Donald Wyman
  • Description

  • Notes

Sugar Maple is known for its great fall color; this upright, oval to rounded tree may reach heights of 60'-120'. For best growth results, the maple should be planted in well-drained, moderately moist, fertile soil. During the fall months, the foliage changes to yellow, orange and scarlet.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.