Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos glauca
ADD
Common Name: Big Berry Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos glauca
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

The large, blue gray leaves of the Big Berry Manzanita become almost blue white in the summer, offering a striking backdrop to the rosy pink flowers and dark purple brown bark. It also bears showy fruit. This shrub reaches 8' tall and wide.
This beautiful species from the interior CA coastal ranges needs good drainage, with no summer watering except in the very hottest locations.