Botanical Name: Miscanthus 'Adagio'
ADD
Common Name: Adagio Eulaia Grass  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus 'Adagio'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Moderate

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

These deciduous grasses grow from 2'-3' tall, and often turn orange or dark red before going dormant. Tall, showy spikes of feathery, curved seed heads are borne and retained well into the winter or the following spring. It should receive sun to part sha
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.