Botanical Name: Acacia stenophylla
ADD
Common Name: Shoestring Acacia, Dalby Myall  
Plant photo of: Acacia stenophylla
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a fast growing, tough, open evergreen tree 15'-40' tall, with a wispy, picturesque habit. It has showy, creamy yellow flowers borne in small globular clusters against stems from late winter through spring. It tolerates heavy soils and innundation. It is very drought tolerant when established and hardy to at least 20'. It is somewhat Texas Root Rot prone but is tolerant and tough, good in groves and of Australian origin.
Tolerates 18f stenos=narrow