Gallery: Trellises
1 of 25
Prev
Hotlinks:
ADD
General Four 6
Coast  Live Oak
Myer's Asparagus, Foxtail Fern
Dalmation Bellflower
Boston Ivy
Fuchsia Hybrids
Chinese Fringe Flower
Giant Chain Fern
Coast  Live Oak

Common name:Coast Live Oak
Botanical name:Quercus agrifolia

The Coast Live Oak is an evergreen round headed tree. It can reach 15'-40' high and 20' wide; it grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Myer's Asparagus, Foxtail Fern

Common name:Myer's Asparagus, Foxtail Fern
Botanical name:Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers'

An evergreen groundcover, the 'Myers' also makes an excellent hanging basket plant when larger in size. Its formal looking fronds have an even, spiral arrangement of leaflets. It is damaged by severe frosts, and looks best with at least occasional watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Dalmation Bellflower

Common name:Dalmation Bellflower
Botanical name:Campanula portenschlagiana

The Dalmation Bellflower is a mounding, deciduous perennial that forms a curtain of purple flowers often blooming in waves throughout the year. It should be grown in areas with sun to partial shade. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Boston Ivy

Common name:Boston Ivy
Botanical name:Parthenocissus tricuspidata

This deciduous vine grows leaves that are usually lobed and divided into 3 leaflets. It clings tightly to any surface.

Fuchsia Hybrids

Common name:Fuchsia Hybrids
Botanical name:Fuchsia X hybrida

The Fuchsia hybrids are tender evergreen shrubs or scrambling vines that are well known for their beautiful flowers. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Chinese Fringe Flower

Common name:Chinese Fringe Flower
Botanical name:Loropetalum chinese

This shade-loving, evergreen, rounded shrub is 3' high and 5' wide with apple green foliage and a profusion of white fringed flowers in the spring.

Giant Chain Fern

Common name:Giant Chain Fern
Botanical name:Woodwardia fimbriata

The Giant Chain Fern is a large fern that grows 4'-8' tall. It can tolerate full sun but does best in some shade. This fern is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

Designer: Unknown

General Four 6

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Incorporate compost 6" into your soil to retain water, reduce compaction, feed earthworms, and provide valuable nutrients to your plants.

Integrated Pest Management:

Attract, or buy beneficial insects such as ladybugs and lacewings to control pest outbreaks in your garden.