Gallery: Shrub Borders
1 of 26
Prev
Hotlinks:
ADD
LA Arboretum Main 15
Coast  Live Oak
Spineless Yucca
Gray Lavender Cotton
Spanish Lavender
Swan Hill Fruitless Olive
Coast  Live Oak

Common name:Coast Live Oak
Botanical name:Quercus agrifolia

The Coast Live Oak is an evergreen round headed tree. It can reach 15'-40' high and 20' wide; it grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Spineless Yucca

Common name:Spineless Yucca
Botanical name:Yucca recurvifolia

This evergreen shrub is part of the Agave family and reaches 6'-10' tall. It has distinctive blue gray leaves that bend sharply downward. It blooms with white flowers on 3'-5' tall spikes in late spring and early summer. Leaf tips have spines but they bend and do not cause injury.

Gray Lavender Cotton

Common name:Gray Lavender Cotton
Botanical name:Santolina chamaecyparissus

This ground cover/small shrub will grow to 3' tall and has small, grayish silver leaves with yellow flowers that bloom in the summer.

Spanish Lavender

Common name:Spanish Lavender
Botanical name:Lavandula stoechas

This dense shrub grows 2'-3' tall with blue gray foliage and deep purple flowers that have large showy bracts near the top of the spikes. It is drought tolerant . - Cornflower Farms

Swan Hill Fruitless Olive

Common name:Swan Hill Fruitless Olive
Botanical name:Olea europaea 'Swan Hill'

Standing 25'-30' high, a flower deformity makes this tree fruitless.

Designer: LA Arboretum

LA Arboretum Main 15

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Practice grass-cycling by leaving short grass clippings on lawns after mowing, so that nutrients and organic matter are returned to the soil.

Integrated Pest Management:

Develop healthy soil for plants that are vigorous and naturally pest-resistant.